PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION

This is the privacy and cookies policy for the label CHAIKA operated by the company under the founder name Zhanna Naymankhanova ("we" or "us"), which operates the website www.chaika-style.com (the “Website”). We are committed to protecting your information and respecting your privacy. By using our Website, you accept that this privacy and cookies policy applies to you under our Terms & Conditions and consent to our use of cookies. Please read it carefully.

For the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation, we are the "data controller" and are responsible for this privacy and cookies policy and the handling of your data. We are a company with  VAT number ESY3866963X and have our registered address at calle los Sitios 8, Monreal de Ariza, Zaragoza Spain 50291.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change our privacy and cookies policy, we will post any changes on this page and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookies policy. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


DATA WE COLLECT AND STORE

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may ourselves, collect store and process the following data, which you give us directly when you interact with the Website: (i) contact data (e.g. name, address, city, postcode, telephone number, email address), (ii) financial data (e.g. bank account number, sort code, credit card details, debit card details), (iii) user identification data (e.g. IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and version) and (iv) user behaviour data (e.g. URL clickstreams, products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, page visit lengths, page interaction data, telephone numbers used to call us)

This happens, e.g., when you create an account, complete online questionnaires, participate in any discussion board or social media function, enter a competition, correspond with us, receive any services, or make any transactions with us. The collection of this data is sometimes automatic. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.

We hold only the necessary data to process your order and to issue personalized emails. We hold it only for as long as it is still relevant, while you are actively engaging with our newsletters or website.


SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


THIRD PARTIES

Certain third party service providers we use may collect your data. We include, below, details on the relevant data collected, the purposes for which such data is collected and any third party providers we use that collect such data. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


Payment gateways:

PayPal. this service processes payments for us (service provider - PayPal, Inc.; place of processing - USA; privacy policy)

Stripe. this service processes payments for us (service provider - Stripe, Inc.; place of processing - USA; privacy policy)

Website analytics:

Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service, which allows us to track the use of the Website, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other Google services (service provider - Google Inc.; place of processing - USA; privacy policy) Retention time 26 months

Fulfillment services:

Amazon Services LLC. This service helps us to handle our delivery & return services(operated by Amazon.com, Inc.; place of processing - US, privacy policy)

Marketing services:

LinkedIn.This provides an online advertising and remarketing service for us (service provider - Facebook Ireland Ltd.; place of processing - US; privacy policy)

Facebook. This provides an online advertising and remarketing service for us (service provider - Facebook Ireland Ltd.; place of processing - US; privacy policy)

Email marketing: The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a, with address in the USA. More information at: https://mailchimp.com/ (The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a). The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a treats the data in order to perform its email marketing services to Zhanna Naymankhanova

Subscription form to contents: In this case, we request the following personal information: Name, Email, to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers, provided by the user when making the subscription. Within the web, there are several forms to activate the subscription. The electronic bulletins or newsletter are managed by Mailchimp. I inform you that the data you provide us will be located on the servers of Mailchimp (Zhanna Naymankhanova provider) outside the EU in the USA. Mailchimp is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, whose information is available here, approved by the European Committee for Data Protection.


SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


COOKIES

We use cookies to store and collect information regarding your use of our website.

A cookie is a small file containing data (a combination of letters and numbers) that our Website can send to your browser. It may be stored on your computer's hard drive and accessed by our web server or the servers of our third party service providers. This data can then be retrieved, which allows us to personalise your experience with us. To find out more, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. Session cookies allow customers to carry information across website pages, without requiring those customers to re-enter that information. These cookies delete themselves automatically when you leave a website and go to another website, or when you shut down your browser.

Persistent cookies allow a website to recognize users when they return to the website and to remember certain information about those users' preferences. These cookies stay on your computer until you manually delete them (see below for details on how to delete cookies).

Our Website uses cookies to help us personalize your experience on the Website. We may use both "persistent" and "session" cookies. We (or our third party service providers) may use the following types of cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies from your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. For more information on how to control your cookie and browser settings, or on how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org


COOKIES THAT WE USE

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

If you have any concerns or questions, please email us at info@chaika-style.com.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy and cookies policy.


HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

We may use your data for the following purposes:

Marketing purposes. e.g. advertising, newsletters, public relations, providing information, products and services that you ask for or (with your consent) which we think may interest you, permitting (with your consent) certain third parties to provide information about goods or services that we feel may interest you.

Improving your experience of the Website. e.g. ensuring that our website content is presented to you in an effective manner, notifying you of any changes to our service, optimising the pages you are directed to.

Helping us to deliver our services to you better. e.g. carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into with you, measuring our performance in terms of sales or otherwise, maintaining accounts & records.


DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.  We are allowed to release your information to businesses in our corporate group, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, to a potential purchaser of us or a business in our corporate group, to protect against fraud or credit risks.

We may also share your information with those third parties names in this privacy and cookies policy and any other advertisers or advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.


MARKETING

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical Usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide what products, services and offers may be relevant to you.

We might market to you via the following methods:

- Email Marketing. If you have previously bought products from us or have registered your details with us. We will only send you marketing communications if you opted into receiving marketing at the time and so given us your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time – see Opting out below).

- Social Media. We may also provide third party social media platforms with certain data in order to create targeted ads for you.

- Direct Mail. We may occasionally send seasonal postal marketing. You can opt out of this at any time

Opting Out

You can opt out of our email marketing at any time by unsubscribing from our newsletter or emailing info@chaika-style.com asking us to remove you from our mailing list.

To stop receiving marketing from us by post please also contact our team directly at info@chaika-style.com.

If you have opted out of our email marketing services, you may still continue to see target ads on social media platforms. Please check the social media platforms for more details on how to opt out of seeing these ads.


YOUR RIGHTS

You may choose not to provide us with personal data and you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings. If you make these decisions, you may continue to use the website and browse its pages. However, we may not be able to process transactions without personal data. You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at info@chaika-style.com.


Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right of access to the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send a request in writing to: Zhanna Naymankhanova calle los Sitios 8, Monreal de Ariza, Zaragoza Spain 50291. More details concerning the collection or processing of your data may be requested from us at any time.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may show links on our website to the websites of other businesses. This privacy and cookies policy applies only to our website and not to any other websites. Each third party website may have privacy policies different from this privacy and cookies policy and you should comply with these policies. If you visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites.

Zhanna Naymankhanova cannot be held liable for theft, loss or unauthorised access, interception or damage to your data. You acknowledge that you understand these risks. Where we have given you a password, you are responsible for keeping such a password confidential. We ask that you do not share any password with anyone. If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on info@chaika-style.com.


MISCELLANEOUS

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. We may monitor and record phone conversations or email communications between you and our employees for training and quality assurance purposes. You can read more about data protection law by visiting the Information Commissioner's website, where you can also view our data protection notification. Thank you!


AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact by mail at info@chaika-style.com